Get started9 Briarwood Road is a detached house in Ewloe, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1329 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 123 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 39 EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in November 2011. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 45% above the 2011 sale price.
9 Briarwood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2021
9 Briarwood Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
9 Briarwood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 9 Briarwood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,944
Street avg £2,571
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boar`s Head — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to provide a sun room
18 November 2011Most recent
£239,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 3BU: £255,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
15 years
Street avg 9 years
CH5 3TE