Get started14 Briarwood Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Ewloe, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £271,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Briarwood Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 9 years.
£271,995
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 14 Briarwood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,163
Street avg £2,539
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boar`s Head — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£271,995
+22.0%over 1 year16 April 2021
£223,000
+9.9%over 2 years27 April 2018
£203,000
+6.8%over 5 years28 March 2013
£189,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 3BU: £255,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CH5 3HE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.