Get started2 Foxes Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Garden City, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2SH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 58.4% above the 2018 sale of £98,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Foxes Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2023
2 Foxes Lane has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£98,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
2 Foxes Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,698
Street avg £1,504
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sealand School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2018Most recent
£98,500
+7.7%over 4 years12 September 2013
£91,500
+34.6%over 7 months1 February 2013
£68,000
-34.6%over 6 years25 July 2006
£103,950
+98.0%over 4 years31 May 2002
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2SH: £125,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.