Get started10 Foxes Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Garden City, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2SH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2022 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
10 Foxes Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,049
Street avg £1,465
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sealand School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£125,000
+21.4%over 18 years12 November 2004
£103,000
+87.3%over 2 years27 September 2002
£55,000
+44.7%over 3 years19 February 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2SH: £98,500 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.