Get started7 Manor Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Sealand, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2SB). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2021 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 127 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 41% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £226,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Manor Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Application for a Non-Material Amendment to approved application 063040
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£226,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Manor Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,781
Street avg £4,593
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Manor Road Turn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extension and loft conversion, including a dormer roof extension and balcony.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 April 2021Most recent
£226,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2SB: £160,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
CH5 2BU
Closest school
2.8 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.