Get startedThe Orchard is a semi-detached house in Sandycroft, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2PT). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Held since July 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2000–2003, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 400% above the 2003 sale of £44,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 76.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The Orchard's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Orchard has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension and erection of stone boundary wall
The Orchard's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for The Orchard lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£297
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Phoenix House — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2003Most recent
£44,000
4 September 2000
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2PT: £153,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.