Get startedGraysholm is a semi-detached house in Sandycroft, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2PT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 106), a 5-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 58.7% above the 2015 sale of £104,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Graysholm sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2026
Graysholm valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 5 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, Graysholm runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,040
Street avg £1,573
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Phoenix House — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2015Most recent
£104,000
+18.2%over 5 years12 January 2010
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2PT: £153,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.