Get started1 Lawrence Street is an end-of-terrace house in Sandycroft, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2PF). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1094 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 67.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 155% above the 2002 sale of £65,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 46.7% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
1 Lawrence Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 67.8% per year over 2 years.
£65,500
Growth on file: 67.8% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 1 Lawrence Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£644
Street avg £1,443
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Methodist Church — bus stop.
4 October 2002Most recent
£65,500
+39.4%over 10 months12 December 2001
£47,000
+80.8%over 12 months21 December 2000
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2PF: £145,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CH5 2QH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.