Get started4 Green Lane Estate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sealand, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2NE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 35% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Green Lane Estate changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

20 December 2019Most recent
£120,000
+9.1%over 1 year13 July 2018
£110,000
+7.8%over 11 years20 April 2007
£102,000
+57.0%over 4 years19 December 2002
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2NE: £157,000 (2025–2022).
26 Green Lane Estate Green Lane Sealand Deeside
Sold Apr 2025
8 Green Lane Estate Green Lane Sealand Deeside
Sold Mar 2025
9 Green Lane Estate Green Lane Sealand Deeside
Sold Nov 2024
27 Green Lane Estate Green Lane Sealand Deeside
Sold Jun 2023
23 Green Lane Estate Green Lane Sealand Deeside
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Green Lane East — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.