Get started26 Green Lane Estate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sealand, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2NE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 11.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £157,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 26 Green Lane Estate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,039
Street avg £1,860
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

25 April 2025Most recent
£157,000
+57.0%over 4 years6 May 2020
£100,000
-6.5%over 2 years9 May 2017
£107,000
+62.2%over 14 years27 September 2002
£65,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2NE: £143,000 (2025–2022).
8 Green Lane Estate Green Lane Sealand Deeside
Sold Mar 2025
9 Green Lane Estate Green Lane Sealand Deeside
Sold Nov 2024
27 Green Lane Estate Green Lane Sealand Deeside
Sold Jun 2023
23 Green Lane Estate Green Lane Sealand Deeside
Sold Jun 2022
3 Green Lane Estate Green Lane Sealand Deeside
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Green Lane East — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.