Get started1 Queens Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Garden City, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2JN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 25% above the 2007 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 1 Queens Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,244
Street avg £1,381
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.
9 July 2007Most recent
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2JN: £105,000 (2025–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH5 2EQ