Get started84 Welsh Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Garden City, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2HU). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 sits 65.8% above the 2016 sale of £225,000. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
84 Welsh Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
84 Welsh Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension to the side of existing garage
84 Welsh Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
84 Welsh Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,316
Street avg £1,417
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Post Office — bus stop.
19 February 2016Most recent
£225,000
+154.2%over 19 years25 June 1996
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2HU: £180,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CH5 2BU