Get started1 Foxes Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 18.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £122,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Foxes Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Foxes Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,020
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandycroft School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2019Most recent
£122,000
+6.6%over 1 year10 July 2017
£114,500
+8.0%over 12 years12 July 2004
£106,000
+146.5%over 5 years9 April 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2EX: £135,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.