Get startedBirchley is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2BY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 27.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Birchley has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
Birchley outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £1,532
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Mancot Chapel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2019Most recent
£130,000
+8.3%over 5 years12 December 2013
£120,000
-9.8%over 6 years18 June 2007
£133,000
+121.7%over 5 years14 March 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2BY: £150,000 (2017–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.