Get started2 Birch Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2BN). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 33.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 121% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 2 Birch Croft.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension with alterations to the existing garage and the erection of a fence to the side
Latest sale on 2 Birch Croft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 2 Birch Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,947
Street avg £1,569
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mancot Chapel — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension, conservatory to rear and alteration of existing garage
9 August 2017Most recent
£237,500
+191.1%over 16 years1 June 2001
£81,600
+26.5%over 4 years26 July 1996
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2BN: £135,950 (2018–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH5 2BU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.