Get started26 Mancot Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £168,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. At 73 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
To install driveway using an appropriate material to allow drainage of any surface water
26 Mancot Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 26 Mancot Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,301
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Colliery Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Using front garden to create driveway, vehicular crossing, dropped kerb
1 July 2025Most recent
£168,000
+30.2%over 6 years1 May 2019
£129,000
+3.2%over 2 years7 April 2017
£125,000
+8.7%over 6 years30 July 2010
£115,000
+4.6%over 5 years15 October 2004
£109,950
+83.4%over 2 years30 July 2002
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2AH: £180,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.