Get started24 Mancot Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 21 EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £180,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Mancot Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 24 Mancot Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,466
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Colliery Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2024Most recent
£180,000
+7.1%over 4 years20 March 2020
£168,000
+34.4%over 1 year29 January 2019
£125,000
+290.6%over 22 years14 August 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2AH: £177,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.