Get started8 Highland Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Queensferry, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1XF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 708 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 36.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
8 Highland Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2019
8 Highland Avenue has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear/side extension
8 Highland Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 14 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 8 Highland Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,791
Street avg £2,199
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dale Road — bus stop.
4 January 2017Most recent
£183,500
+90.2%over 14 years17 August 2002
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1XF: £165,500 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH5 1XE