Get started2 4 is a detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 234 m² (around 2519 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 20.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 234 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £277,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Retrospective use of house of multiple occupation.
Latest sale on 2 4 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 8 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 2 4 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,184
Street avg £1,115
Floor Area
234 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wepre War Memorial — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2023Most recent
£277,000
+28.8%over 1 year5 September 2022
£215,000
-4.4%over 3 years19 December 2018
£225,000
+7.1%over 3 years18 December 2015
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1EZ: £157,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CH5 1XE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.