Get started19 Beaconsfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 35.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 104 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£121,995
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Beaconsfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,173
Street avg £1,116
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wepre War Memorial — bus stop.
7 November 2014Most recent
£121,995
+13.0%over 8 years20 March 2006
£108,000
+217.6%over 4 years23 November 2001
£34,000
+5.9%over 4 years7 April 1997
£32,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1EZ: £185,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CH5 1LR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.