Get started16 Beaconsfield Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 74.4% above the 2010 sale of £101,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include subdivision and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Change of use of existing newly built property previously passed under application no. 051022 from 2no. self contained flats to 1no. 2 bedroom dwelling
16 Beaconsfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Beaconsfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£769
Street avg £1,161
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wepre War Memorial — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of 2no. flats, demolition of existing garage, creation of two new vehicular accesses with associated parking for the proposed flats and existing dwelling off Victoria Road
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 June 2010Most recent
£101,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1EZ: £185,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CH5 1BL