Get started9 King George Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 39.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 33.8% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 134 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
9 King George Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£111,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 9 King George Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£832
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Rd West — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2014Most recent
£111,500
-22.6%over 6 years5 October 2007
£144,000
+140.2%over 5 years10 June 2002
£59,950
+11.0%over 1 year9 March 2001
£54,000
+50.0%over 2 years11 March 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DY: £166,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH5 1BL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.