Get started23 King George Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 13.1% above the 2023 sale price. At 134 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last sale on file: £175,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 23 King George Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 23 King George Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,306
Street avg £1,294
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Rd West — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£175,000
+37.8%over 16 years1 March 2007
£127,000
+1.6%over 8 months14 July 2006
£125,000
+110.1%over 4 years1 July 2002
£59,500
+112.5%over 5 years10 March 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DY: £166,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH5 1BB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.