Get started7 Bridge Street is a mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 10.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £171,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 7 Bridge Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 7 Bridge Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,462
Street avg £940
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wepre War Memorial — bus stop.
2 March 2023Most recent
£171,000
+14.0%over 1 year6 October 2021
£150,000
+25.1%over 4 years31 August 2017
£119,950
-12.4%over 9 years18 April 2008
£137,000
+5.4%over 1 year18 May 2006
£130,000
+55.7%over 1 year14 December 2004
£83,500
+165.1%over 6 years21 August 1998
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DU: £98,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH5 1BB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.