Get started13 Bridge Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 28.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
13 Bridge Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2025
13 Bridge Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 13 Bridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,141
Street avg £986
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wepre War Memorial — bus stop.
13 November 2015Most recent
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DU: £145,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH5 1BL