Get started25a is an end-of-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. At 47 m² this is the 4th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (45 versus a best of 75).
At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 62.1% above the 2018 sale of £66,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018.
25a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
25a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£66,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 25a lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
45 (E)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wepre War Memorial — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2018Most recent
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DT: £132,500 (2024–2022).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms