Get started19 Ryeland Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 10.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2023 for £132,500.
Price for 19 Ryeland Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 19 Ryeland Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,366
Street avg £1,142
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wepre War Memorial — bus stop.
15 December 2023Most recent
£132,500
+22.7%over 17 years17 November 2006
£108,000
+50.0%over 3 years19 September 2003
£72,000
+106.0%over 7 years3 May 1996
£34,950
+81.6%29 January 1996
£19,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DT: £137,800 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH5 1XY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.