Get started29 Salisbury Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 10.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £124,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2022
Price for 29 Salisbury Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 29 Salisbury Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,253
Street avg £1,020
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chester Rd West — bus stop.
14 January 2022Most recent
£124,000
28 September 2007
£123,500
+357.4%over 10 years4 June 1997
£27,000
-10.0%over 1 year27 March 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DP: £105,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH5 1LR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.