Get started27 Salisbury Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 80.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 27 Salisbury Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 27 Salisbury Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £986
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chester Rd West — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2023Most recent
£130,000
+78.1%over 3 years20 January 2020
£73,000
-31.8%over 13 years5 May 2006
£107,000
+201.4%over 4 years1 June 2001
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DP: £107,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH5 1XY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.