Get started9 Clarence Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 55 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 36.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
9 Clarence Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
9 Clarence Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Clarence Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,727
Street avg £1,326
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2017Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AW: £100,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH5 1XY