Get started8 Clarence Street is a mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £120,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 8 Clarence Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 8 Clarence Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,739
Street avg £1,324
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street — bus stop.
12 May 2025Most recent
£120,000
+9.1%over 3 years15 October 2021
£110,000
+27.9%over 12 months16 October 2020
£86,000
+3.6%over 13 years12 October 2007
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AW: £93,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH5 1QA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.