Get started9 Ashfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 26.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £95,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
9 Ashfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 18 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 9 Ashfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,377
Street avg £1,029
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotton Rail Station — railway station.
9 December 2021Most recent
£95,000
+13.1%over 7 years28 March 2014
£84,000
-20.0%over 5 years27 June 2008
£105,000
+55.6%over 4 years26 May 2004
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AQ: £81,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.