Get started10 Ashfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 48.1% above the 2018 sale price. On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Ashfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
10 Ashfield Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,066
Street avg £1,064
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2018Most recent
£81,000
-6.9%over 12 years18 November 2005
£87,000
+24.4%over 1 year30 January 2004
£69,950
+21.7%over 6 months25 July 2003
£57,500
+79.7%over 2 years17 August 2000
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AQ: £88,500 (2024–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH5 1AP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.