Get started42 Strickland Street is a mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
It hasn't traded since February 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 332.7% above the 1998 sale of £27,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 57.9% below the postcode norm. At 58 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 29 EPCs).
42 Strickland Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
42 Strickland Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£474
Street avg £1,440
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 1998Most recent
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AN: £120,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year