Get started50 Strickland Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £120,000 in July 2025.
Price for 50 Strickland Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
50 Strickland Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,714
Street avg £1,389
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£120,000
+7.7%over 2 years16 August 2022
£111,400
+76.8%over 8 years7 March 2014
£63,000
+125.4%over 13 years18 April 2000
£27,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AN: £120,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH5 1AP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.