Get startedWellington House is a mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Wellington House, where floor areas span 32–39 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 57.4% above the 2022 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £68,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for Wellington House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,744
Street avg £1,672
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Ethelwold`s Church — bus stop.
12 July 2022Most recent
£68,000
+142.9%over 19 years9 August 2002
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AH: £158,500 (2025–2023).
32 Wellington Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Nov 2025
Wellington House Flat 3 Wellington Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Oct 2024
13 Wellington Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Dec 2023
34 Wellington Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Jul 2023
20 Wellington Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CH5 1JW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.