Get started2 Wellington Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 17.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £116,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2025
2 Wellington Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 22 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 22 years.
2 Wellington Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £1,332
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Ethelwold`s Church — bus stop.
14 February 2022Most recent
£116,500
+11.0%over 6 years18 December 2015
£105,000
-7.5%over 7 years25 April 2008
£113,500
+57.6%over 3 years7 May 2004
£72,000
+300.0%over 3 years2 June 2000
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AH: £158,500 (2025–2023).
32 Wellington Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Nov 2025
Wellington House Flat 3 Wellington Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Oct 2024
13 Wellington Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Dec 2023
34 Wellington Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Jul 2023
20 Wellington Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH5 1XY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.