Get started4 Wellington Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 20.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2023
4 Wellington Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
4 Wellington Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,447
Street avg £1,334
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Ethelwold`s Church — bus stop.
30 June 2021Most recent
£110,000
+14.6%over 6 years26 September 2014
£96,000
+33.3%over 10 years9 January 2004
£72,000
+105.7%over 3 years12 December 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AH: £158,500 (2025–2023).
32 Wellington Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Nov 2025
Wellington House Flat 3 Wellington Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Oct 2024
13 Wellington Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Dec 2023
34 Wellington Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Jul 2023
20 Wellington Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH5 1XY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.