Get startedAtherton House is a detached house in Wallasey (CH45 9LE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. At 49 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Atherton House, where floor areas span 48–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 29.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £95,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Atherton House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.9% per year over 12 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: -1.9% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for Atherton House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,939
Street avg £2,128
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Brighton Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2018Most recent
£95,000
+1.1%over 1 year23 March 2017
£94,000
+17.6%over 2 years8 August 2014
£79,950
-34.1%over 8 years27 January 2006
£121,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9LE: £250,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH45 9JW
Closest school
0.2 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.