Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 73 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (46–73 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (59 versus a best of 70). The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Across 2018–2019, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 25% above the 2019 sale price. Sold May 2019 for £140,000.
Flat 1 changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £1,920
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

17 May 2019Most recent
£140,000
11 May 2018
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JG: £160,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
CH45 9JG
Closest school
0.2 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.