Get startedHamer House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Hamer House (55–59 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 70% above the 2020 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2020 for £70,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£70,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Hamer House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 55 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wallasey Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

8 June 2020Most recent
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 8PY: £120,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CH45 8QR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB