Get started23 Hertford Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 7PU). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 74.7% above the 2016 sale of £170,000. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
23 Hertford Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Hertford Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 9 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 23 Hertford Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£944
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Ventilation system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2016Most recent
£170,000
+17.2%over 8 years28 February 2008
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7PU: £180,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
CH45 7NJ
Seabank Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Liscard Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB