Get started5a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 7PN). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 101 m² this is the 6th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 75–195 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 840% above the 1999 sale of £15,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£14/sq ft) was about 89.3% below the postcode norm.
5a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 5a was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£15,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£149
Street avg £1,107
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

26 October 1999Most recent
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7PN: £295,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH45 7NR
Caithness Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Liscard Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB