Get started14 Bridgecroft Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 7NX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 42.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 124.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Bridgecroft Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 14 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 14 Bridgecroft Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,198
Street avg £722
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grange Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

22 April 2014Most recent
£103,000
+10.6%over 9 years24 September 2004
£93,100
+121.9%over 3 years7 September 2001
£41,950
+88.5%over 1 year19 November 1999
£22,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7NX: £139,950 (2021–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CH45 7NR
Closest school
0.4 km
Liscard Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.