Get started3 Glencoe Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 7NT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 44.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £144,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 3 Glencoe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,455
Street avg £1,263
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zig Zag Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

23 February 2021Most recent
£144,000
+15.2%over 2 years29 March 2018
£125,000
+19.0%over 6 years13 January 2012
£105,000
+1.9%over 7 years5 November 2004
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7NT: £160,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CH45 7NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Liscard Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.