Get started15 Devon Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 7LY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 41.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 17 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 17 years.
15 Devon Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,618
Street avg £1,167
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stringhey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2015Most recent
£123,000
+7.0%over 8 years11 December 2006
£115,000
+22.3%over 1 year18 March 2005
£94,000
+34.3%over 1 year23 June 2003
£70,000
+100.0%over 5 years19 June 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7LY: £170,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CH45 7RH
Closest school
0.2 km
Liscard Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.