Get started39 Scott Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 7LW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 22.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £107,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 39 Scott Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,792
Street avg £1,588
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2022Most recent
£107,500
+19.4%over 4 years21 August 2017
£90,000
-5.3%over 9 years1 April 2008
£95,000
+160.3%over 4 years15 August 2003
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7LW: £110,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CH45 7LN
Closest school
0.3 km
Liscard Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.