Get started29 Scott Street is a mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 7LW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £120,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Scott Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 25 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 29 Scott Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

19 July 2022Most recent
£120,000
+92.0%over 11 months19 August 2021
£62,500
+150.0%over 20 years29 June 2001
£25,000
+11.1%over 3 years26 September 1997
£22,500
+275.0%23 May 1997
£6,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7LW: £110,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH45 7LW
Closest school
0.3 km
Liscard Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.