Get started17 Scott Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 7LW). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Held since June 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 362.7% above the 1997 sale of £25,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 64% below the postcode norm. At 51 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Scott Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Scott Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£500
Street avg £1,687
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 1997Most recent
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7LW: £110,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH45 7LN
Closest school
0.3 km
Liscard Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB