Get started6 Selby Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £127,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Selby Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 6 Selby Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 23 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 6 Selby Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,228
Street avg £1,473
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2024Most recent
£127,000
+49.4%over 4 years24 April 2020
£85,000
-6.6%over 3 years10 November 2016
£91,000
+7.1%over 2 years29 August 2014
£85,000
-20.2%over 7 years19 January 2007
£106,500
+42.0%21 July 2006
£75,000
+341.2%over 4 years28 August 2001
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7LN: £87,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH45 7QY
Closest school
0.3 km
Liscard Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.